Logic Problem Solution:
Turning 100
By clue 1, the two men who will be celebrating 100th birthdays in March
were born 11 days apart. By clue 4, Louise was born 6 days before the
man who attributes his long life to "having a good wife for 80 years";
while by clue 9, Mrs. Muller's birthday is 7 days before Peter's. Louise
cannot be Mrs. Muller, or the two men, Peter and the one with the wife of
80 years, would have been born 1 day apart--so Louise and Mrs. Muller are
two of the three women celebrating 100th birthdays. By clue 2, the
soon-to-be centenarian who lives in Boonesboro will be hearing from the
Governor 9 days before John does. The Boonesboro resident then can't be
Peter (1) and is thus one of the three women celebrants. The Boonesboro
resident can't be Louise, or the two men would have been born 3 days
apart (2, 4) and can't be Mrs. Muller, or the men would have been born 2
days apart (2,9)--both contradicting clue 1. So, the Boonesboro resident
is the third woman to Louise and Mrs. Muller. By clue 3, the one of the
new centenarians who lives in Ocean City celebrates on March 10. If the
Ocean City resident were Peter, then John would have been born on March
21 (1) and Mrs. Muller on March 3 (9). The Boonesboro resident would have
been born March 12 (2). The person who attributes longevity to doing a
crossword puzzle every day was born on March 20 (7) and would then have
to be Louise--but there is no way for clue 4 to work. If the Ocean City
resident were John, Peter would have been born on March 21 (1) and the
Boonesboro woman on March 1 (2). Mrs. Muller would have been born on March
14 (9) and the crossword solver, again Louise, on March 20 (7)--but again
there is no way for clue 4 to work. So, one of the three women is from
Ocean City and was born March 10 (3)--either Mrs. Muller or Louise. If
Mrs. Muller were from Ocean City, Peter would have been born March 17 (9).
John couldn't have been born on March 6 in clue 1, given clue 2; John
would have been born March 28. The Boonesboro resident then would celebrate
a March 19 birthday (2), and Louise, as the puzzle solver, would have been
born March 20 (7). Again, however, clue 4 fails. Therefore, Ocean City
centenarian Louise was born on March 10, 1901 (3). The man who attributes
his long life to his wife celebrates his birthday on March 16 (4). The
other man cannot celebrate on March 5 in clue 1, since neither clue 2
nor clue 9 would work; he celebrates on March 27. The woman who does
crosswords celebrates a March 20 birthday (7); if she were the Boonesboro
resident, John would have a March 29 birthday (2)--no. Mrs. Muller does
crossword puzzles to keep her mind sharp. So Peter has the March 27
birthday (9), and John's is March 16. The Boonesboro resident will be
100 on March 7 (2). By clue 7, Mrs. Muller is Mabel, and Catherine lives
in Boonesboro. Louise's secret isn't walking three miles a day (3) or
dancing (10); she eats broccoli to stay fit. By clue 12, Catherine takes
a daily walk, while Peter still dances at 99. Peter isn't a resident of
Littleton (10) or Summerset (11); he lives in Mt. Holly. By clue 5, Mabel
lives in Summerset and John in Littleton. By clue 8, Mr. Wilcox is John.
Neither Louise nor Peter (6) is Ash; Catherine is. Peter is Koontz and
Louise Barron (11). The five soon-to-be centenarians who will be receiving
congratulatory gubernatorial phone calls are
- March 7 - Catherine Ash, Boonesboro, "walks three miles a day"
- March 10 - Louise Barron, Ocean City, "eats lots of broccoli"
- March 16 - John Wilcox, Littleton, "has had a good wife for 80 years"
- March 20 - Mabel Muller, Summerset, "does crossword puzzles for the brain"
- March 27 - Peter Koontz, Mt. Holly, "square dances"
|
|
|
CRpuzzles.com. Copyright © 2000-2007 by Calvin J. Hamilton
& Randall L. Whipkey. All rights reserved.
Privacy Statement.
|